[PET] Call for Participation - 15th International Conference on Cryptology and Network Security (CANS 2016)

CANS 2016 cans2016 at unimi.it
Sat Oct 1 13:08:50 BST 2016


CALL FOR PARTICIPATION

******************************************************************************
15th International Conference on Cryptology and Network Security (CANS 2016)
Milan (historic area, near Duomo), Italy -- 14-16 November 2016
http://cans2016.di.unimi.it/ 
******************************************************************************


*** Early Bird registration: October 5, 2016 ***


ABOUT THE CONFERENCE
The International Conference on Cryptology and Network Security (CANS) is a
recognized annual conference, focusing on all aspects of cryptology, 
and of data, network, and computer security, attracting cutting-edge
results from world-renowned scientists in the area.
CANS 2016 is the 15th conference in this series and will be held
in Milan, Italy.

The conference will be a 3-day event, featuring 2 keynotes,  
30 full papers, 18 short papers, and 8 posters.


REGISTRATION
Registration information is available at:
http://cans2016.di.unimi.it/registration


---------------------------
PROGRAM
---------------------------

MONDAY - NOVEMBER 14, 2016

09.15 - 09.30: Opening
09.30 - 10.30: Keynote
10.30 - 11.00: Coffee Break
11.00 - 12.30: 
    Session 1A - Cryptanalysis of Symmetric Key (Napoleonica Room)
    Session 1B - SideChannel Attacks and Implementation (Verde Room) 
12.30 - 14.00: Lunch
14.00 - 15.30: 
    Session 2A - Lattice-Based Cryptography (Napoleonica Room)
    Session 2B - Virtual Private Network (Verde Room) 
15.30 - 16.00: Coffee Break
16.00 - 18.00: 
    Session 3A - Malware and Attacks (Napoleonica Room)
    Session 3B - MultiParty Computation and Functional Encryption (Verde Room)


TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 15, 2016

09.30 - 10.30: Keynote
10.30 - 11.00: Coffee Break
11.00 - 12.30:
    Session 4A - Signatures and Hash (Napoleonica Room)
    Session 4B - MultiParty Computation (Verde Room)
12.30 - 14.00: Lunch
14.00 - 15.30: 
    Session 5A - Symmetric Cryptography and Authentication (Napoleonica Room)
    Session 5B - System Security (Verde Room) 
15.30 - 16.00: Coffee Break
16.00 - 17.30: 
    Session 6A - Functional and Homomorphic Encryption (Napoleonica Room)
    Session 6B - Information Theoretic Security (Verde Room)


WEDNESDAY - NOVEMBER 16, 2016

09.00 - 11.00: 
    Session 7 - Network Security, Privacy, and Authentication (Napoleonica Room)
11.00 - 11.30: Coffee Break
11.30 - 13.00: 
    Session 8 - Posters (Napoleonica Room)


---------------------------
MONDAY - NOVEMBER 14, 2016
---------------------------

Session 1A - Cryptanalysis of Symmetric Key 
             11.00 - 12.30 Napoleonica Room
- Linear Regression Attack with F-test: A New SCARE Technique for
  Secret Block Ciphers
  Si Gao, Hua Chen, Wenling Wu, Limin Fan, Jingyi Feng, 
  and Xiangliang Ma
- Compact Representation for Division Property
  Yosuke Todo and Masakatu Morii
- An Automatic Cryptanalysis of Transposition Ciphers Using Compression
  Noor R. Al-Kazaz, Sean A. Irvine, and William J. Teahan

Session 1B - SideChannel Attacks and Implementation 
             11.00 - 12.30 Verde Room
- Side-Channel Attacks on Threshold Implementations Using a 
  Glitch Algebra
  Serge Vaudenay
- Diversity Within the Rijndael Design Principles for Resistance to
  Differential Power Analysis
  Merrielle Spain and Mayank Varia
- NEON-SIDH: Efficient Implementation of Supersingular Isogeny
  Diffie-Hellman Key Exchange Protocol on ARM
  Brian Koziel, Amir Jalali, Reza Azarderakhsh, David Jao, 
  and Mehran Mozaffari-Kermani
  
Session 2A - Lattice-Based Cryptography 
             14.00 - 15.30 Napoleonica Room
- Server-Aided Revocable Identity-Based Encryption from Lattices
  Khoa Nguyen, Huaxiong Wang, and Juanyang Zhang
- Speeding up the Number Theoretic Transform for Faster Ideal
  Lattice-Based Cryptography
  Patrick Longa and Michael Naehrig
- An Efficient Lattice-Based Multisignature Scheme with Applications to
  Bitcoins
  Rachid El Bansarkhani and Jan Sturm

Session 2B - Virtual Private Network 
             14.00 - 15.30 Verde Room
- Breaking PPTP VPNs via RADIUS Encryption
  Matthias Horst, Martin Grothe, Tibor Jager, and J¨org Schwenk
- LEAP: A Next-Generation Client VPN and Encrypted Email Provider
  Elijah Sparrow, Harry Halpin, Kali Kaneko, and Ruben Pollan
- Implementation State of HSTS and HPKP in Both Browsers and Servers
  Sergio de los Santos, Carmen Torrano, Yaiza Rubio, 
  and Felix Brezo
  
Session 3A - Malware and Attacks 
             16.00 - 18.00 Napoleonica Room
- Evaluation on Malware Classification by Session Sequence of 
  Common Protocols
  Shohei Hiruta, Yukiko Yamaguchi, Hajime Shimada, Hiroki
  Takakura, Takeshi Yagi, and Mitsuaki Akiyama
- An Efficient Approach to Detect TorrentLocker Ransomware in
  Computer Systems
  Faustin Mbol, Jean-Marc Robert, and Alireza Sadighian
- Detecting Malware Through Anti-Analysis Signals - A Preliminary Study
  Joash W.J. Tan and Roland H.C. Yap
- Attackers in Wireless Sensor Networks Will Be Neither Random nor
  Jumping – Secrecy Amplification Case
  Radim Ostadal, Petr Svenda, and Vashek Matyas
- Improved Attacks on Extended Generalized Feistel Networks
  Valerie Nachef, Nicolas Marriere, and Emmanuel Volte
- When Constant-time Source Yields Variable-Time Binary: Exploiting
  Curve25519-Donna Built with MSVC 2015
  Thierry Kaufmann, Herve Pelletier, Serge Vaudenay, 
  and Karine Villegas

Session 3B - MultiParty Computation and Functional Encryption 
             16.00 - 18.00 Verde Room
- On the Power of Public-key Function-Private Functional Encryption
  Vincenzo Iovino, Qiang Tang, and Karol Zebrowski
- A New Technique for Compacting Secret Key in Attribute-based
  Broadcast Encryption
  Sebastien Canard, Duong Hieu Phan, and Viet Cuong Trinh
- An Efficient Construction of Non-Interactive Secure Multiparty
  Computation
  Satoshi Obana and Maki Yoshida
- An MPC-based Privacy-Preserving Protocol for a Local Electricity
  Trading Market
  Aysajan Abidin, Abdelrahaman Aly, Sara Cleemput, 
  and Mustafa A. Mustafa
- Implementation of Verified Set Operation Protocols Based on Bilinear
  Accumulators
  Luca Ferretti, Michele Colajanni, and Mirco Marchetti
- Multi-core FPGA Implementation of ECC with Homogeneous Co-Z
  Coordinate Representation
  Bo-Yuan Peng, Yuan-Che Hsu, Yu-Jia Chen, Di-Chia Chueh,
  Chen-Mou Cheng, and Bo-Yin Yang
  
  
--------------------------
TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 15, 2016
--------------------------

Session 4A - Signatures and Hash 
             11.00 - 12.30 Napoleonica Room
- Signer-Anonymous Designated-Verifier Redactable Signatures for
  Cloud-Based Data Sharing
  David Derler, Stephan Krenn, and Daniel Slamanig
- Group Signature with Deniability: How to Disavow a Signature
  Ai Ishida, Keita Emura, Goichiro Hanaoka, Yusuke Sakai, 
  and Keisuke Tanaka
- Sandwich Construction for Keyed Sponges: Independence Between
  Capacity and Online Queries
  Yusuke Naito

Session 4B - MultiParty Computation 
             11.00 - 12.30 Verde Room
- Secure Error-Tolerant Graph Matching Protocols
  Kalikinkar Mandal, Basel Alomair, and Radha Poovendran
- Efficient Verifiable Computation of XOR for Biometric Authentication
  Aysajan Abidin, Abdelrahaman Aly, Enrique Argones Rua, 
  and Aikaterini Mitrokotsa
- Verifiable Message-Locked Encryption
  Sebastien Canard, Fabien Laguillaumie, and Marie Paindavoine 

Session 5A - Symmetric Cryptography and Authentication 
             14.00 - 15.30 Napoleonica Room
- Security of Online AE Schemes in RUP Setting
  Jian Zhang and Wenling Wu
- An Efficient Entity Authentication Protocol With Enhanced Security
  and Privacy Properties
  Aysajan Abidin, Enrique Argones Rua, and Bart Preneel
- Probabilistic Generation of Trapdoors: Reducing Information Leakage
  of Searchable Symmetric Encryption
  Kenichiro Hayasaka, Yutaka Kawai, Yoshihiro Koseki, Takato
  Hirano, Kazuo Ohta, and Mitsugu Iwamoto

Session 5B - System Security 
             14.00 - 15.30 Verde Room
- AAL and Static Conflict Detection in Policy
  Jean-Claude Royer and Anderson Santana De Oliveira
- Component-Oriented Access Control for Deployment of Application
  Services in Containerized Environments
  Kirill Belyaev and Indrakshi Ray
- Generic Access Control System for Ad Hoc MCC and Fog Computing
  Bilel Zaghdoudi, Hella Kaffel-Ben Ayed, and Wafa Harizi
             
Session 6A - Functional and Homomorphic Encryption 
             16.00 - 17.30 Napoleonica Room
- SecReach: Secure Reachability Computation on Encrypted Location
  Check-in Data
  Hanyu Quan, Boyang Wang, Iraklis Leontiadis, Ming Li, 
  and Yuqing Zhang
- FHE over the Integers and Modular Arithmetic Circuits
  Eunkyung Kim and Mehdi Tibouchi
- An Efficient Somewhat Homomorphic Encryption Scheme Based on
  Factorization
  Gerald Gavin
      
Session 6B - Information Theoretic Security 
             16.00 - 17.30 Verde Room
- Efficient, XOR-based, Ideal (t, n)−Threshold Schemes
  Liqun Chen, Thalia M. Laing, and Keith M. Martin
- Efficient and Secure Multiparty Computations Using a Standard Deck
  of Playing Cards
  Takaaki Mizuki
- Efficient Card-based Cryptographic Protocols for Millionaires’ Problem
  Utilizing Private Permutations
  Takeshi Nakai, Yuuki Tokushige, Yuto Misawa, Mitsugu Iwamoto,
  and Kazuo Ohta

-----------------------------
WEDNESDAY - NOVEMBER 16, 2016
-----------------------------

Session 7 - Network Security, Privacy, and Authentication 
            09.00 - 11.00 Napoleonica Room
- Improving the Sphinx Mix Network
  Filipe Beato, Kimmo Halunen, and Bart Mennink
- DNSSEC Misconfigurations in Popular Domains
  Tianxiang Dai, Haya Shulman, and Michael Waidner
- Integral Privacy
  Vicenc Torra and Guillermo Navarro-Arribas
- Sharing is Caring, or Callous?
  Yu Pu and Jens Grossklags
- User Authentication from Mouse Movement Data using SVM Classifier
  Bashira Akter Anima, Mahmood Jasim, Khandaker Abir Rahman,
  Adam Rulapaugh, and Md Hasanuzzaman
- Distance Bounding based on PUF
  Mathilde Igier and Serge Vaudenay
             
Session 8 - Posters             
            11.30 - 13.00 Napoleonica Room
- Denying Your Whereabouts: A Secure and Deniable Scheme for
  Location-Based Services
  Tassos Dimitriou and Naser Al-Ibrahim
- Range Query Integrity in Cloud Data Streams With Efficient Insertion
  Francesco Buccafurri, Gianluca Lax, Serena Nicolazzo, 
  and Antonino Nocera
- Vulnerability analysis using Google and Shodan
  Kai Simon
- Language-Based Hypervisors
  Enrico Budianto, Richard Chow, Jonathan Ding, and Michael McCool
- Internet Censorship in Italy: a First Look at 3G/4G Networks
  Giuseppe Aceto, Antonio Montieri, and Antonio Pescape
- A Privacy-Preserving Model for Biometric Fusion
  Christina-Angeliki Toli, Abdelrahaman Aly, and Bart Preneel
- Hybrid WBC: Secure and Efficient White-Box Encryption Schemes
  Jihoon Cho, Kyu Young Choi, Orr Dunkelman, Nathan Keller,
  Dukjae Moon, and Aviya Vaidberg
- Moving in Next Door: Network Flooding as a Side Channel in Cloud
  Environments
  Yatharth Agarwal, Vishnu Murale, Jason Hennessey, Kyle Hogan,
  and Mayank Varia  



More information about the PET mailing list